Schools
56 Shorewood Residents Named to UWM Spring Dean's List
See who earned the honor at the state's second-largest university.
Fifty-six students from Shorewood were named to the dean’s list at UW-Milwaukee for the spring semester. UWM is the second largest university in the state, with more than 29,000 undergraduate and graduate students.
Students earning the distinction were:
Khaldoun Samir Abushousheh, Business Undergraduate;
Kevin Richard Allie, Nursing Undergraduate;
Renee Catherine Arndt, Letters & Science Undergrad;
Blen Lillian Bayu, Business Undergraduate;
Keizo Ralph Beeck, Health Sciences Undergraduate;
Alexandra Leigh Brown, School of the Arts-Undergrad;
Lindsay Ann Corcoran, Education Undergraduate;
Vincent Joseph Difrances, Eng & Comp Sci Undergrad;
Sandra Sigrid DuPont, Information Studies Undergrad;
Molly Marie Duncan, Nursing Undergraduate;
Angela Fingard, School of the Arts-Undergrad;
James Richard Franks II, Letters & Science Undergrad;
Zachary David Freding, Architecture Undergraduate;
Leah Marie Froats, Education Undergraduate;
Holland Galante, Letters & Science Undergrad;
Meghan Elizabeth Gallagher, Business Undergraduate;
Jesus Garcia, Business Undergraduate;
Chelsea Ruth Gilbertson, Social Welfare Undergraduate;
Patrick H Heffernan, Letters & Science Undergrad;
Seyedamirhossein Hesamian, Eng & Comp Sci Undergrad;
Benjamin Mollick Hirschman, Business Undergraduate;
Ilan Mollick Hirschman, Eng & Comp Sci Undergrad;
Cory Ray Ihde, Eng & Comp Sci Undergrad;
David Steven Jacobs, Letters & Science Undergrad;
Amy Jerger, Health Sciences Undergraduate;
Neal Andrew Johnson, Letters & Science Undergrad;
Nathan Leigh Kluth, Education Undergraduate;
Cuc Thi Kim Le, Business Undergraduate;
Yeol-Hee Lee, Business Undergraduate;
Emily H Longwell-Grice, Health Sciences Undergraduate;
Patrick Joseph McGuire, Letters & Science Undergrad;
Stephen Andrew McGuire, Letters & Science Undergrad;
Christopher John Miller, Letters & Science Undergrad;
Christina Darlene Navarro, Letters & Science Undergrad;
Aleksandr Nebrat, Letters & Science Undergrad;
Lara Christine Paches, Education Undergraduate;
Victoria Ann Peters, Letters & Science Undergrad;
Jamie Marie Pfeiffer, Global Studies;
Alexandra Heeg Polzin, Letters & Science Undergrad;
Ana-Maria Raicu, Social Welfare Undergraduate;
Emily Renate Reul, Nursing Undergraduate;
Amy Marie Roeper, Nursing Undergraduate;
Michael Solomon Sambar, School of the Arts-Undergrad;
Bradley Ellis Sanders, Education Undergraduate;
Monica M Scott, Letters & Science Undergrad;
Geoffrey Blaine Severin, Letters & Science Undergrad;
Carin Jennifer Snyder, Social Welfare Undergraduate;
Heather Lynn Spangenberg, School of the Arts-Undergrad;
Amanda Gean Starkweather, Social Welfare Undergraduate;
Margaret Louise Steinhauer, Letters & Science Undergrad;
Kelly Anne Sween, AOC-Undergraduate;
Maia Y Thelen, Nursing Undergraduate;
Lindsey Arlene Tiegs, Letters & Science Undergrad;
Marie Alexia Turner, Letters & Science Undergrad;
Rebeca Lynn Turnquist, Health Sciences Undergraduate;
Yang Xie, Eng & Comp Sci Undergrad;
Find out what's happening in Shorewoodwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.